KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Antriebsluft

English translation: drive air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebsluft
English translation:drive air
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

17:45 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Antriebsluft
Die Druckluftmembranpumpen erhalten ihre Antriebsluft einem separaten Kompressorluftverteiler mit zentralem Druckluftregelventil und Druckluftüberwachung (Druckschalter) und Automatikarmaturen als Absperrung zu den einzelnen Verbrauchern hin.
njbeckett
Germany
drive air
Explanation:
Common usage.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drive air
Darin Fitzpatrick
4activation airOktay Ardan
2driving air
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
driving air


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation air


Explanation:
I have used air activated pumps previously within the industry I have worked.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive air


Explanation:
Common usage.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks very much