KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rohrleitungsabgang

English translation: outlet section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohrleitungsabgang
English translation:outlet section
Entered by: Harald Pigall

18:26 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Rohrleitungsabgang
Als Überwachung der Dichtigkeit der Rohrleitung erhält der Kanal einen Rohrleitungs-abgang mit einer elektrischen Leckagewarneinrichtung.
njbeckett
Germany
outlet section
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/gQPU.&search=outlet
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outlet sectionHarald Pigall
4nozzleOktay Ardan
1pipe exit
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pipe exit


Explanation:
a generic safe bet, but perhaps not the best way to express this?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nozzle


Explanation:
In pipelines and/or devices where pipes are used and where measurements need to be taken pipes are equipped with nozzles to enable measuremt devices to be utilized.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlet section


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/gQPU.&search=outlet

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8