KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Fügestelle

English translation: joins/joints


11:05 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Fügestelle
Besondere Bedeutung kommt den **Fügestellen** verschiedener Bauteile zu, denn an solchen Fügestellen entstehen Undichtigkeiten, Strömungsverluste und Geräuschentwicklungen.
xxxssp-trans
English translation:joins/joints
Explanation:
Fits in most contexts
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5joins/jointsDHPete
4seam
Kevin Harper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
joins/joints


Explanation:
Fits in most contexts

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or junctions in some contexts
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sybille
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  milinad
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seam


Explanation:
Depending on context, of course. Seams would be likely to cause the problems mentioned.

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English