KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Späneablaß-Stutzen

English translation: chip outlet nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Späneablaß-Stutzen
English translation:chip outlet nozzle
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

05:33 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Späneablaß-Stutzen
This is an isolated term that appears in a diagram of some device or other (what the thing is specifically, I can't tell). Most of the other terms are already in English. This is one of a couple of words in German.

Here's how it fits into the diagram:

"1. Electric motor

2. Noise reduction hood

3. Fan complete

4. Compressed-air vessel

5. Compressed-air connection

6. Diaphragm (Ø1"/24V)

7. Raw gas inlet

8. Service door

9. Filter cartridge

10. Control unit (FC-240)

11. Rotary valve

12. Späneablaß-Stutzen

13. Pneumatic ball vibrator

14. Netztrennschalter

15. Switch (Hand/Out/Far)

16. Diaphragm (Ø3"/4"/230V)

17. Fan wheel"

I can't find a translation for "Späneablaß-Stutzen" (or even "Späneablaß) anywhere. It seems to be a completely made-up word, because not only is it not in any dictionary, but no Web sites have it either. My best guess of "chip outlet connector" gets no hits. But maybe it's that. I have absolutely no idea though. TIA for any light you can shed on this highly obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
chip outlet nozzle
Explanation:
is my proposal after having consulted the "Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik".
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
I ended up using this, although the other suggestions weren't bad either. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chip outlet nozzle
Johannes Gleim
3shaving deflector
Kevin Harper
3swarf outletDHPete


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chip outlet nozzle


Explanation:
is my proposal after having consulted the "Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik".

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
I ended up using this, although the other suggestions weren't bad either. Many thanks to everyone for your assistance - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swarf outlet


Explanation:
As a British Eng speaker, swarf is more natural to me

DHPete
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaving deflector


Explanation:
Bosch (Lexikon der Elektrowerkzeuge) have Spanabweiser = shaving deflector. I think the "Stutzen" here just clarifies it as some kind of attachment.

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English