KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Drehschleuse

English translation: rotary feedthrough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehschleuse
English translation:rotary feedthrough
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:44 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Filter
German term or phrase: Drehschleuse
"Problem - Spaneausträg verstopft
Cause - Dichtlippen an Drehschleuse defekt
Solution - Dichtlippen kontrollieren und event. ersetzen"

From the troubleshooting section of a small text about some sort of filter thing. I can't find a translation for "Drehschleuse" anywhere. Is it essentially the same as "Zellenradschleuse", i.e. rotary feeder? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
rotary feedthrough
Explanation:
Other options are: rotary feedthrough, rotary feeder, revolving sluice, turnstile
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
This seemed like the most likely possibility, so many thanks. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotary feedthrough
w.wagner
2rotary transfer compartmentaruna yallapragada


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary feedthrough


Explanation:
Other options are: rotary feedthrough, rotary feeder, revolving sluice, turnstile

w.wagner
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This seemed like the most likely possibility, so many thanks. Appreciate your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotary transfer compartment


Explanation:
I have seen this translated in this way in a patent application

aruna yallapragada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 27