KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Terz

English translation: third octave (band)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terz
English translation:third octave (band)
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

01:45 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Terz
I realize that "Terz" means "a third" and I know that "Terzspektrum des Schalldrucks" refers to to the "third octave band" (Leo). But I wonder about the apparent use of use of "Terz" as a unit of measure in a Deutsche Bahn noise specification for new railcars, as in the following: "Das unbewertete Testspektrum des Schalldrucks darf eine grenzkurve, die bei einem 16Hz-Terz-Pegel beginnt und mit 2 dB pro terz abnimmt , nur wie folgt überschreiten." It's the "pro terz" that I'm asking about.
Thomas Ochiltree
third octave (band)
Explanation:
"2 dB per third octave band"
http://tinyurl.com/2qdmct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-12 02:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'third octave interval'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3third octave (band)Lancashireman
4kleine Terz, übermäßige Terz, major Terz, dur, moll
cisco520
4Third of an octaveDavid Moore


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third octave (band)


Explanation:
"2 dB per third octave band"
http://tinyurl.com/2qdmct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-12 02:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'third octave interval'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: But is it major or minor?
49 mins

agree  xxxPetra Raspel: Worked in the field of noise reduction for 6 years, completely right. As for the major and minor: I studied music as well, so don't tempt me ;-)
10 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag: @Frosty: major, of course, because it's 1/3rd of an octave. Minor would be 1/4th.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third of an octave


Explanation:
I became disillusioned with LEO long, long ago; I cannot imagine where he got the "band" from - it's totally superfluous here.
A "terz" is one-third of an octave.
I know I've not added much to Andrew's posting, but this is the wording I'd use to avoid any chance of confusion.

Btw, the term "Drittel-Oktav" is used in German too...:

[PDF] Bauphysik
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
man unterteilt diesen Bereich in Oktav- oder Terzintervalle (Terz = Drittel-Oktav):. Standard-Bandmittenfrequenzen in Hz. Terz Oktave. Terz Oktave ...
www.bauphysik.de/lehre/fh-rosenheim-kr/Skript-Bauphysik_ges...


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

1429 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kleine Terz, übermäßige Terz, major Terz, dur, moll


Explanation:
My response has little to do with this question. However, it is interesting that Deutsche Bahn uses musical terminology in its technical specifications for measuring noise levels. The sampling of target terms I have provided are musical terms for minor third, augmented third, and major third.

cisco520