KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

medienfördernde Industrie

English translation: fluid-conducting [fluid-transporting] systems/installations


09:15 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: medienfördernde Industrie
In der medienfördernden Industrie steht der isolierende Schutz der
Maschinen in direktem Zusammenhang mit der Wirtschaftlichkeit: die Pumpe muss z.B. außer Betrieb genommen
werden bei jedem
Austausch eines Lagers.

Can't find any match for "medienfördernde Industrie" or "media-conveying industry" on Google...perhaps there is a more common synonym? Basically the text is about developing insulation materials for pipes and stuff through which oil, chemicals and whatnot pass, and these insulations have to be very media-resistant. Thanks for any ideas and suggestions!
babbelbekkie
English translation:fluid-conducting [fluid-transporting] systems/installations
Explanation:
I would get away from the somewhat odd "industry" here and use "systems" or "installations". In this case, the "Medien" are most probably (operating) fluids (hydraulic, cooling etc.). Nothing at all to do with audiovisual media, as the first answer seems to suggest.

See also
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1226414
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fluid-conducting [fluid-transporting] systems/installations
Steffen Walter
3 +1material-transport industry
Lori Dendy-Molz
4industry which supports the mediaCaspar Zoeftig


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry which supports the media


Explanation:
I believe that the idea behind this is an industry which works in support of the media.

Caspar Zoeftig
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I think you are on the wrong track here - see Steffen Walter's answer.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, answered a bit too hastily.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fluid-conducting [fluid-transporting] systems/installations


Explanation:
I would get away from the somewhat odd "industry" here and use "systems" or "installations". In this case, the "Medien" are most probably (operating) fluids (hydraulic, cooling etc.). Nothing at all to do with audiovisual media, as the first answer seems to suggest.

See also
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1226414


Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz
10 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: The original is somewhat puzzling - I think the text means "companies involved in fluid-conducting (activities)".
29 mins
  -> Yes, or companies manufacturing and servicing fluid-conducting systems".

neutral  Ken Cox: I thought of 'media transport', but it doesn't google well (but then I'm not sure anything will google well here in English). Incidentally, 'fördern' also includes extraction, although this may not be specifically intended in the present context.
1 hr

agree  milinad: Media conveying can also be used
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material-transport industry


Explanation:
A bit broader than Steffen's answer as it covers more types of "stuff".

This invention relates to a pipe having a replaceable wear resistant lined coupler ... material transport, excessive wear of the pipe is a common problem, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6467812.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: I would add "fluid material" to transport, to be a bit more specific. It googles well.
4 hrs
  -> Makes sense in this case. Thanks.