KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dauerwechselfestigkeit

English translation: reverse stress fatigue


13:56 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aerodynamics
German term or phrase: Dauerwechselfestigkeit
Note: the text below is identical to that for my previous question about "Zeitwechselfestigkeit".

The word and its pendant "Zeitwechselfestigkeit" occur in a Deutsche Bahn specification for railway cars. The specific passage refers to requirements for doors and windows to resist pressure changes caused by two trains passing in opposite directions. The whole passage is as follows: "Für Begegnungsverkehr mit Vmax = 140 km/h muss der gesamte Wagenkasten inklusiv Türen, Fenster und allen Anbauelementen in Abhängigkeit von Lebensdauer und Betriebsprogramm strukturmechanisch auf alle auftretenden dynamischen Wechsellasten ausgelegt werden (Zeit- und Dauerwechselfestigkeit). Als orientation he following maximum values apply: +5.1/-3.5 kPa (Zeitwechselfestigkeit) +2.5 / - 2.5 kPa (Dauerwechselfestigkeit). Fur Fenster, Türen and Anbauteil UIC-Merkblatt 566.
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:reverse stress fatigue
Explanation:

Here you get a translation as "endurance limit strength" http://www.babylon.com/definition/Dauerwechselfestigkeit

But given the context I'd go for "reverse stress fatigue" as found here http://hin.proz.com/kudoz/651331

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-12 14:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first URL link should read: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosen/search/planetsearchix.p...
Selected response from:

James Murphy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reverse stress fatigue
James Murphy
3endurance strength (under alternating load)Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse stress fatigue


Explanation:

Here you get a translation as "endurance limit strength" http://www.babylon.com/definition/Dauerwechselfestigkeit

But given the context I'd go for "reverse stress fatigue" as found here http://hin.proz.com/kudoz/651331

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-12 14:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first URL link should read: http://www.ds-translations.at/glosen/search/planetsearchix.p...

James Murphy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endurance strength (under alternating load)


Explanation:
see my answer for Zeitwechselfestigkeit

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414