KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

ausgasende Medien

English translation: outgassing media


20:11 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / measurement technology
German term or phrase: ausgasende Medien
Context 1:
"Die Messung mittels Radar ist die sichere Lösung bei Flüssigkeiten unter extremen Prozessbedingungen und bei ausgasenden (auch agressiven) Medien.
Context 2:
This point is listed as one of the advantages of radar level measurement:
- keine Beeinflussung der Messung durch ausgasende oder staubende Medien

I'm not sure how to translate "ausgasende M edien". I thought initially that it might be "gas-emitting media". However, I have since found "degassing media" on the web as a possible translation. However, both of these terms have different meanings. Can anyone help please?
Laurina
English translation:outgassing media
Explanation:
In satellites, we talk of 'outgassing' occurring once the satellite is in a vacuum and subjected to heat. This happens because of the materials used in building the satellite.

It appears from this link that it is used here on earth, too.

These guys also use 'degassing' but my experience calls it outgassing.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outgassing media
jccantrell
3emissive media/substances
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3exhaust gas media
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abgasende Medien
exhaust gas media


Explanation:
Hope to be useful... Good luck

Ale


    Reference: http://www.iard.org.il/publications/AnnualIsraelConferenceon...
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for the confusion!! The term is "ausgasende Medien" and NOT "abgasende Medien" as written in the title of my question. Does anyone know if this can be changed somewhere. Apologies again!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abgasende Medien
emissive media/substances


Explanation:
or gas-emissive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-12 20:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe?

http://www.tiny.cc/8YkRy
http://www.tiny.cc/XSgTb


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgasende Medien
outgassing media


Explanation:
In satellites, we talk of 'outgassing' occurring once the satellite is in a vacuum and subjected to heat. This happens because of the materials used in building the satellite.

It appears from this link that it is used here on earth, too.

These guys also use 'degassing' but my experience calls it outgassing.


    Reference: http://www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0022-3727/7/18/309
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199