KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Beurteilungspegel

English translation: rating level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beurteilungspegel
English translation:rating level
Entered by: xxxPetra Raspel

11:09 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Lärmbestimmungen
German term or phrase: Beurteilungspegel
Lärmbereiche, welche den nicht bewerteten Schalldruckpegel von 140 dB überschreiten sind zu kennzeichnen. Lärmbereiche sind auch zu kennzeichnen, wenn der Beurteilungspegel den Wert von ... bei Berücksichtigung von Impulshaltigkeit überschreitet.
smeinke
rating level
Explanation:
Habe 6 Jahre im Laermschutz gearbeitet, muesste eigentlich stimmen ...
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rating levelxxxPetra Raspel
3(calculated) equivalent noise levelHarry Borsje


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rating level


Explanation:
Habe 6 Jahre im Laermschutz gearbeitet, muesste eigentlich stimmen ...

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Passt
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  milinad
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(calculated) equivalent noise level


Explanation:
Not so many years of experience, but...

See ref. for a definition in German.



    Reference: http://www.institut-aser.de/273.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPetra Raspel: This would be "laermaequivalenter Dauerschallpegel" in German, which CAN be the same, but not necessarily.
9 mins