KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

höchster Punkt

English translation: top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höchster Punkt
English translation:top
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:29 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: höchster Punkt
Hallo,

Habe eine kleine Frage, ich weiss nicht wirklich, wie ich "den höchsten Punkt" ins englische übersetzen soll: ich dachte an "top of the podium" oder "highest spot" ?

Kann mir jemand helfen ?

Vielen Dank !

Stephan

Verlierermannschaft betritt von links über die Stufen den höchsten Punkt des Podestes
und erhalten die Medaillen;
Stephan Pastureau
Austria
the top
Explanation:
is all you need in English, I would say - anything else is complicating matters!
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer Claire, you are definitely right, simple solution are often much better than complicated ones !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7the top
Claire Cox
3 +2apex
Andrea Obrien
4 +1the highest levelKen Cox
3elevation
Max Masutin
3uppermost spot of the podiumgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den höchsten Punkt
apex


Explanation:
may fit the bill

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your very quick answer Andrea !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Oktay

agree  Charlesp
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den höchsten Punkt
uppermost spot of the podium


Explanation:
or just the 'highest spot'

Apex is mostly figurative (they are at the apex of their fame, which is hardly fitting for a losing team) or the sun is at its apex.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Klaus !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den höchsten Punkt
the highest level


Explanation:
If this is (as it appears to be) instructions, I'd suggest 'the losing team climbs the steps of the podium to the top level and receives the medals there'. However, perhaps it would be better worded as 'The members of the losing team climb the steps of the podium ... ' (in case there isn't enough room at the top of the podium for all the team members at once).

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer Ken !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
den höchsten Punkt
the top


Explanation:
is all you need in English, I would say - anything else is complicating matters!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer Claire, you are definitely right, simple solution are often much better than complicated ones !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yep
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TonyTK
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Renate FitzRoy: definitely!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Renate

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Olga Cartlidge
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  milinad
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevation


Explanation:
or the raised platform of the podium

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer Max !