KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Gaseinzelfeuerstätte

English translation: single-source gas central heating system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gaseinzelfeuerstätte
English translation:single-source gas central heating system
Entered by: ingheck

15:26 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Gaseinzelfeuerstätte
Aus einem Mietvertrag, Festlegung der Nebenkosten, Betriebskosten etc.:

Kosten für die Reinigung und Wartung von Etagenheizungen und ***Gaseinzelfeuerstätten***; hierzu gehören die Kosten der Beseitigung von Wasserablagerungen und Verbrennungsrückständen in der Anlage, die Kosten der regelmäßigen Prüfung der Betriebsbereitschaft und Betriebssicherheit und der damit zusammenhängenden Einstellung durch eine Fachkraft sowie die Kosten der Messungen nach dem Bundes-Immissionsschutzgesetz.
ingheck
single-source gas central heating system
Explanation:
According to Wörterbuch Immobilien-Wirtschaft, an Einzelfeuerstätte is single-source central heating (e.g. central heating boiler or stove with hot-air ducts).

Natural Gas - This is piped to your home via a supply company. If you require natural gas and it has not been connected to your home yet then it can cost a lot of money to get connected. You can install a gas central heating system yourself but will need a Corgi registered installer to make the connection to the gas supply.
http://www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/boilers.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke Kim, Gerhard und milinad. Kims Antwort hat wunderbar zu den ganzen aufgezählten heating systems gepasst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1single-source gas central heating system
Kim Metzger
4single/individual gas fires
Gerhard Wieder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single/individual gas fires


Explanation:
Standard term used by a host of suppliers and organisations.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22gas+fires%22
Gerhard Wieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-source gas central heating system


Explanation:
According to Wörterbuch Immobilien-Wirtschaft, an Einzelfeuerstätte is single-source central heating (e.g. central heating boiler or stove with hot-air ducts).

Natural Gas - This is piped to your home via a supply company. If you require natural gas and it has not been connected to your home yet then it can cost a lot of money to get connected. You can install a gas central heating system yourself but will need a Corgi registered installer to make the connection to the gas supply.
http://www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/boilers.htm



    Wörterbuch Immobilien-Wirtschaft, Schulte, Lee, Paul, Gier, Evans
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Danke Kim, Gerhard und milinad. Kims Antwort hat wunderbar zu den ganzen aufgezählten heating systems gepasst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
13 hrs