KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

spachtelarm

English translation: with a minimum amount of filler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spachtelarm
English translation:with a minimum amount of filler
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

16:19 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / surface coating
German term or phrase: spachtelarm
The word appears in a DB specification for railcars, specifically in an item to applying anti-corrosion materials to the outside of the cars. Thetext reads "Die oberflachen im Außenbereich müssen spachtelarm ausgeführt sein." This is be be documented by "Prüfprotokolle zu Schichtdickenmessung und Ebenheit."
Thomas Ochiltree
with a minimum amount of filler
Explanation:
Best reworded, e.g. 'Use of filler... is to be / shall be / must be kept to a minimum.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'the amount of filler used (to prepare/finish)... must be kept to a minimum.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks. regards, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with a minimum amount of fillerKen Cox
3 -1with scant surface sanding
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spachtelarm
with a minimum amount of filler


Explanation:
Best reworded, e.g. 'Use of filler... is to be / shall be / must be kept to a minimum.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'the amount of filler used (to prepare/finish)... must be kept to a minimum.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thanks. regards, Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds fine to me.
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
34 mins

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spachtelarm
with scant surface sanding


Explanation:
your capital "Spachtelarm" makes this a noun which is confusing. First one thinks of some type of arm, but it turns out to be an adjective meaning "poor" or "minimal"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Spachteln is not sanding. Sanding is schleifen http://dict.leo.org Also, I'd suggest you check the definition of "scant" http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scant
29 mins