KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

zu Stapeln eingebunden

English translation: bundled into stacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Stapeln eingebunden
English translation:bundled into stacks
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

16:22 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: zu Stapeln eingebunden
Die fertigen Plattenstapel werden ins Pufferlager gefahren und im Anschluss entweder geschliffen oder roh weiterverarbeitet. Sie kommen gesägt und genutet, zu Stapeln eingebunden, zum Versand.

Der letzte Satzteil bereitet mir Kopfzerbrechen (es geht um eine OSB-Anlage) - freue mich über jeden Vorschlag.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
bundled into stacks
Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-14 16:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "stacked and bundled" has more 10 x google hits, then you'd have to rewrite to avoid 2 "ands" in the sentence
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Großes Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bundled into stacks
Gillian Scheibelein
3piled up and securedbecktrad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bundled into stacks


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-14 16:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "stacked and bundled" has more 10 x google hits, then you'd have to rewrite to avoid 2 "ands" in the sentence


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Großes Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: this, or maybe tied in stacks or some such.
6 mins
  -> or even strapped or foil-wrapped if its for parquet flooring

agree  Ken Cox: probably secured with straps (these are OSB panels; see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oriented_strand_board), but 'bundled' is a good generic term
1 hr

agree  milinad
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piled up and secured


Explanation:
dictionaries

becktrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8