KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Wasserablagerungen

English translation: water deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserablagerungen
English translation:water deposits
Entered by: ingheck

18:13 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Wasserablagerungen
Aus einem Mietvertrag, Festlegung der Neben- und Betriebskosten:

Die Kosten der Reinigung und Wartung von Warmwassergeräten; hierzu gehören die Kosten der Beseitigung von ***Wasserablagerungen*** und Verbrennungsrückständen im Innern der Geräte sowie die Kosten der regelmäßigen Prüfung der Betriebsbe-reitschaft und Betriebssicherheit und der damit zusammenhängenden Einstellung durch eine Fachkraft.
ingheck
water deposits
Explanation:
deposits caused by water
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich für Stephens Anwort entschieden, weil eigentlich auch Kalkablagerungen im Deutschen öfters verwendet wird als Wasserablagerungen. Habe allerdings Hinweis an den Kunden gemacht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water deposits
Stephen Sadie
4 +1limescale
Claire Cox
4lime deposits
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water deposits


Explanation:
deposits caused by water

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Habe mich für Stephens Anwort entschieden, weil eigentlich auch Kalkablagerungen im Deutschen öfters verwendet wird als Wasserablagerungen. Habe allerdings Hinweis an den Kunden gemacht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lime deposits


Explanation:
assuming that it's mostly Kalkablagerungen

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: exactly, but Kalkablagerungen was not the term actually asked
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limescale


Explanation:
is what I would call them.

See:

HydroFLOW Domestic Water De-Scaling, Anti Limescale SystemSay goodbye to limescale, choked pipes, boilers and water systems. ... Limescale builds up in heat exchangers, pipes, pumps, boilers and appliances ...
www.hydroflow.force9.co.uk/domestic.htm


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Killian Kavanagh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Stephen Sadie: surely it woulld then be Kalkablagerungen//I see your point, but this is speculative, doesn't water leave any other marks?
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I suppose it should be, but people don't always use the precise terms they should... I can't see what else this could mean :-)