KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

befahren

English translation: to access


12:35 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: befahren
Muß im Zuge von Arbeiten ein Behälter befahren werden, so sind insbesondere die Bestimmungen des § 47 UVV und die dazugehörigen Durchführungsanweisungen zu beachten

This sentence appears in the operating instructions for pressure vessels. I really don't understand "befahren" in this context. Any help would be appreciated. TIA
Vanessa
English translation:to access
Explanation:
If vessels have to be accessed in order to perform work inside, ...

In some cases fitters/technicians must access/get into such vessels for repair and maintenance purposes.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to access
Steffen Walter
3to useVrunda Deshmukh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to access


Explanation:
If vessels have to be accessed in order to perform work inside, ...

In some cases fitters/technicians must access/get into such vessels for repair and maintenance purposes.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to use


Explanation:
Pl check this one! or drive on or to pass


    Reference: http://leo.org
Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi