KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abschmierer

English translation: Greaser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschmierer
English translation:Greaser
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:01 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Abschmierer
There is no further context, only a list containing staff requirements in a sawmill. Can I use "greaser", here?

Personalbedarf Werk:
- Schlosser (Werkstatt)
- Elektriker/Elektroniker (Werkstatt)
- Abschmierer
- Magaziner
- Reinigung ...
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Greaser
Explanation:
Have a look at the following web reference. You'll find "The number of men employed in a mill with one pair of log frames is usually 14: one man at the log intake, 2 sawyers, 1 assistant sawyer, 2 edger operators, 4 sorters, 1 grinder, 1 greaser......"
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung meiner Vermutung!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Greaser
Tim Jenkins
4Grease gun
marklevy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greaser


Explanation:
Have a look at the following web reference. You'll find "The number of men employed in a mill with one pair of log frames is usually 14: one man at the log intake, 2 sawyers, 1 assistant sawyer, 2 edger operators, 4 sorters, 1 grinder, 1 greaser......"


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/x5376e/x5376e03.htm
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung meiner Vermutung!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjhp
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grease gun


Explanation:
Greaser is ok, we also used to call them "grease guns" because of the shape of a gun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-02-15 14:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget grease gun, have just noticed that the person is what you are looking for

marklevy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4