KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Anschlagwinkel-Vorreiberkassette

English translation: steel square - turnbuckle cassette


10:45 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Anschlagwinkel-Vorreiberkassette
Anschlagwinkel-Vorreiberkassette

(From a spare parts list - no context)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:steel square - turnbuckle cassette
Explanation:
That is the literal translation according to Langenscheidt Maschinenbau, but no idea what it could mean without more context! Vorreiber also means a casement fastener on a window - is the translation about windows?!?
Selected response from:

Hubbit
Grading comment
I used this and the customer did not complain.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(window) staygwalkiden
3steel square - turnbuckle cassetteHubbit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steel square - turnbuckle cassette


Explanation:
That is the literal translation according to Langenscheidt Maschinenbau, but no idea what it could mean without more context! Vorreiber also means a casement fastener on a window - is the translation about windows?!?

Hubbit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I used this and the customer did not complain.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(window) stay


Explanation:
Anschlag is where a door or window closes onto its frame (see also Anschlagsdichtung- a seal between door and frame) so if Vorreiber is a fastener, the counterpart is probably the stay, a metal angle onto which the handle engages. I looked up window fasteners in a uk search m/c.

gwalkiden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish