KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Nageln

English translation: needle gunning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nadeln
English translation:needle gunning
Entered by: John Jory

10:25 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Korrosionsschutz
German term or phrase: Nageln
Mechanische Reinigung:
Oberflächen müssen mechanisch gereinigt werden, wobei eines der folgenden Verfahren angewendet wird:
...
manuelle Reinigung wie: Schaben, Ablaugen, Nageln, schleifen, mechanisches Bürsten.
smeinke
needle gunning
Explanation:
You have a typo. It should be 'nadeln'.

This involves a method for cleaning surfaces, mainly concrete and metal.

"Needle guns are used to remove rust from around corroded nuts, bolts, rivets and welds. They can also be used in the preparation of stonework. There are various types of needles available for use with the gun depending on the surface to be prepared. Needle guns are powered by compressed air and great care must be taken to ensure safe operation."

See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-17 16:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second link, search for 'needle gun'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3needle gunning
John Jory
2stabbing/piercing with nails
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stabbing/piercing with nails


Explanation:
i.e to scratch and / or scrape off tough dirt

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
needle gunning


Explanation:
You have a typo. It should be 'nadeln'.

This involves a method for cleaning surfaces, mainly concrete and metal.

"Needle guns are used to remove rust from around corroded nuts, bolts, rivets and welds. They can also be used in the preparation of stonework. There are various types of needles available for use with the gun depending on the surface to be prepared. Needle guns are powered by compressed air and great care must be taken to ensure safe operation."

See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-17 16:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second link, search for 'needle gun'.


    Reference: http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Nadelpistole.htm
    Reference: http://www.heinemann.co.uk/shared/Resources/NonSecure/000000...
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Danke!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: checked both websites; and this makes a lot of sense here, if indeed this is a typo which sounds very likely
9 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent, I shall withdraw my guesswork
3 hrs

agree  milinad
11 hrs