KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Führungsplatten nicht führend ausführen

English translation: wear plates must not be designed "guiding"...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungsplatten nicht führend ausführen
English translation:wear plates must not be designed "guiding"...
Entered by: Emily Plank

09:37 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Führungsplatten nicht führend ausführen
Part of a technical document for dishwasher side panels.

The phrase is a dot point in the "Stanzstationen, Werkzeuge" section of the document..the entire sentence is:

"Führungsplatten nicht führend ausführen, nur Abstreifplatten."

Just a bit confused as to how to translate it. Many thanks.
Emily Plank
Australia
wear plates must not be designed "guiding"...
Explanation:
... only stripper plates.

I translated specifications for stamping dies last year!
I think, in English (US) they used "wear plates" for a sort of "Führungsplatten", and maybe this is the solution.

Extract from my termbase:
Term: heel plate

Definition: Heel Blocks and Heel Plates

Heel blocks are special steel blocks that are precision-machined, screwed, doweled, and often welded to both the upper and lower die shoes. They contain components called wear plates and function to adsorb any side thrust that may be generated during the cutting and forming process. They are especially important if the generated force is one-directional. Too much force generated from one direction only can cause the guide pins to deflect, which results in misalignment of critical cutting and forming components.

Most heel blocks have steel heel plates, and the heel block on the opposite shoe has a wear plate made from aluminum bronze or some other dissimilar metal. The plate selection process is critical. Using two opposing plates made of the same metal type can result in high friction, heat, and eventually galling or cold welding of the wear plates.

Heel blocks can be used to heel the die in any or all directions. Box heels often are used to heel the die in all directions (Figure 3).

(thefabricator.com - Die basics 101 Part IV.htm)

Note: ???

Term: guide by wear plates

Source: DICCIONARIO TÉCNICO - troyma
GUIA POR COLUMNAS SÄULENFÜHRUNG GUIDE À COLONNES GUIDE BY PINS

GUIA POR PLACAS PLATTENFÜHRUNG GUIDE À PLAQUES GUIDE BY WEAR PLATES

GUIA POR TORRETAS STOLLENFÜHRUNG GUIDE À BLOCS GUIDE BY HELL BLOCKS

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/troyma/base datos/di...
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2wear plates must not be designed "guiding"...
Ruth Wiedekind
2?something like: guide plates to be designed in non-guiding position..Dorothea Rose


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
?something like: guide plates to be designed in non-guiding position..


Explanation:
Hello Emilita!

... but this is not satisfactory at all!
There a guide plates within dishwasher front doors (such as one explained in link no.1 below or let Google go for "dishwasher" + "guide plate"), but I am not yet sure what a stripper plate's got to do in there...
Guide plates in connection with the side panels, on the other hand, don't seem to fit either. There a guide rollers and guide rails with a definite function, ie to get the racks in and out, but a guide plate??
Then again, a stripper plate is used in the injection mould industry, (see link no. 2 below) ), eg. to get polypropylene cutlery baskets out of their moulds.
Furthermore, the wording is such as to expect this to be a manufacturing instruction...??
Perhaps my thoughts help you to guide yours in the right direction. I'd call at a specialist shop (if there is time) and ask for guidance....
Good luck! Regards, Dorothea
P.S.: In any case, the person responsible for the wording had something like a sense for alliteration ;-)


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1402809.html
    Reference: http://www.immnet.com/articles?article=546
Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Dorothea! you know, I had a similar translation to yours.. I had "guide plates designed to be non-guiding"...but thought it was very weird!! And yes, all those "führen" bits started getting me confused! Thanks a lot for your help though! I will just see if anyone else can come up with anything and if not, I might have to just put that because I'm running out of time!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wear plates must not be designed "guiding"...


Explanation:
... only stripper plates.

I translated specifications for stamping dies last year!
I think, in English (US) they used "wear plates" for a sort of "Führungsplatten", and maybe this is the solution.

Extract from my termbase:
Term: heel plate

Definition: Heel Blocks and Heel Plates

Heel blocks are special steel blocks that are precision-machined, screwed, doweled, and often welded to both the upper and lower die shoes. They contain components called wear plates and function to adsorb any side thrust that may be generated during the cutting and forming process. They are especially important if the generated force is one-directional. Too much force generated from one direction only can cause the guide pins to deflect, which results in misalignment of critical cutting and forming components.

Most heel blocks have steel heel plates, and the heel block on the opposite shoe has a wear plate made from aluminum bronze or some other dissimilar metal. The plate selection process is critical. Using two opposing plates made of the same metal type can result in high friction, heat, and eventually galling or cold welding of the wear plates.

Heel blocks can be used to heel the die in any or all directions. Box heels often are used to heel the die in all directions (Figure 3).

(thefabricator.com - Die basics 101 Part IV.htm)

Note: ???

Term: guide by wear plates

Source: DICCIONARIO TÉCNICO - troyma
GUIA POR COLUMNAS SÄULENFÜHRUNG GUIDE À COLONNES GUIDE BY PINS

GUIA POR PLACAS PLATTENFÜHRUNG GUIDE À PLAQUES GUIDE BY WEAR PLATES

GUIA POR TORRETAS STOLLENFÜHRUNG GUIDE À BLOCS GUIDE BY HELL BLOCKS

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/troyma/base datos/di...


Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you!