KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

verfahren

English translation: move, travel, traverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verfahren
English translation:move, travel, traverse
Entered by: margarete

18:05 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / waterjet cutting system
German term or phrase: verfahren
I have a VERY faulty translation memory that has translated this with "traversing" but there are so many errors that I cannot trust it.

Whenever possible I have used "move" but I am simply not sure what the proper term should be.

Here one example:
Schnittteile dürfen erst nach dem Verfahren der Schneidtische entnommen werden

I am looking forward to your thoughts
margarete
United States
move
Explanation:
I'd say here; "not until the cutter has finished its move"; it's a sensible warning, when you're dealing with dangerous machinery...
Ernst WB der industriellen Technik backs this up, by the way
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I went with move and at times with travel because these are the more general terms that worked better in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moveDavid Moore
4 +2travel
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1to traverse
Johannes Gleim
4 -1procedure/technique/process
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
procedure/technique/process


Explanation:
...depending on context

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: It refers to the movement of cutting table.
6 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: like Andrej
17 mins

agree  milinad: without more context this could be possible (meaning parts are removed after processing at the cutting table)
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel


Explanation:
is the verb used in connection with the movement of machine parts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-18 18:34:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, the expression in not very precise... they don't even mention the direction or so. I would say "The cutting tables have to travel first, before you may remove the cutting tools" or similar.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andrzej. But ...after the travel of the cutting table...sounds a bit odd. Unfortunately I am lacking further context in order to give a more descriptive rendering. For example I am not sure if the movement has to be finished... Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: to travel is also possible, as my proposal to traverse
7 mins
  -> to travel is a general term and to traverse is a specific kind of movement, not a synonym. I'm dealing with lots of CNC manuals, though mostly DE > PL.

agree  casper: http://www.google.co.in/search?q="travel of the cutting tabl...
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verfahren
move


Explanation:
I'd say here; "not until the cutter has finished its move"; it's a sensible warning, when you're dealing with dangerous machinery...
Ernst WB der industriellen Technik backs this up, by the way

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I went with move and at times with travel because these are the more general terms that worked better in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: I'd go for that, too.
52 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: yes - or "only once the cutter has fully completed its travel"
54 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, or finished moving
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to traverse


Explanation:
Various applications of laser cutting in 2D and 3D, laser drilling and laser welding must be possible. ... Rapid traverse speed linear X / Y: 120 m/min.
http://www.cri-sud-ouest.net/opportann.asp?Id_ann=9705

As shown by LEO "traverse" is a technical term used for "verfahren"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 Min. (2007-02-18 18:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Fachbegriffe können aus den zweisprachigen Seiten von Messer-Cutting Systems entnommen werden: http://www.messer-cs.de/wMesser_cs/index.html

z.B.:

Höchste Positioniergenauigkeit über die gesamte Arbeitsfläche
Höchste Positioniergeschwindigkeiten von 60 m/min je Achse
http://www.messer-cs.de/wMesser_cs/de/produkte/schneidsystem...

highest positioning accuracy over the entire working area
high positioning speed of 60 m/min for each axis
http://www.messer-cs.de/wMesser_cs/en/produkte/schneidsystem...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
19 hrs
  -> Danke