KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Beffe

English translation: s.u.


01:54 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Construction
German term or phrase: Beffe
The term appears in a list of components used in construction and particularly in installation of doors/windows. No more info is available. Any ideas??
roak
United States
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
I do not know what the term in English is, but please have a look at this site http://www.geck.de/idcat/62/lang/1/client/1/upload/pdf/A-Kat...

Maybe you can figure it out after you've seen the pictures on p.11-14

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-03-05 08:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. I have found a better page :-)
Please have a look at page 17.

http://www.bettermann.de/downloads/de/kataloge/vbs_schr.pdf
Selected response from:

Senada Hodzic
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shouldergeebee
3 +2s.u.
Senada Hodzic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
I do not know what the term in English is, but please have a look at this site http://www.geck.de/idcat/62/lang/1/client/1/upload/pdf/A-Kat...

Maybe you can figure it out after you've seen the pictures on p.11-14

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-03-05 08:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. I have found a better page :-)
Please have a look at page 17.

http://www.bettermann.de/downloads/de/kataloge/vbs_schr.pdf

Senada Hodzic
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: since you did the hard part, I'd call it a collar (see www.johannesvermeer.info/verm/house/hz-waslijst-eng.htm), but on a screw it's called a shoulder (see http://www.bearwood.com/PICTUREHARDWARE.HTML)
1 hr

agree  Audrey Foster: Good research!
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoulder


Explanation:
Square Cup Hook 38mm
Electro Brass. Size is from shoulder.



made clear by picture & description of FIXINGS


    Reference: http://www.screwfix.com
geebee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish