KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sachverhaltsdarstellung

English translation: status report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachverhaltsdarstellung
English translation:status report
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

12:10 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / Bauwesen
German term or phrase: Sachverhaltsdarstellung
"Um aufgrund eine Bauszeitverlängerung zu erreichen, ist zunächst eine Sachverhaltsdarstellung zu erstellen, die den Störungsgrund klar darlegt."
Eszter Bokor
Austria
progress/status report
Explanation:
prior to...file a report on the status of the work with clear specifications of reasons...
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depiction of the circumstances
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1facts of the casecasper
3 +1documenting existing conditions
JSolis
3progress/status report
Max Masutin
1 +1statement of facts
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of facts


Explanation:
my guess to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-05 12:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

description of existing circumstances

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like your second version better. ;)
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documenting existing conditions


Explanation:
I would probably reword it to something like "the existing conditions have to be documented/presented..."

JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
1 hr
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facts of the case


Explanation:
Also an option

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, or facts of the matter
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depiction of the circumstances


Explanation:
...i.e., "...a depiction of the circumstances must be provided that clearly shows the reason for the malfunction."
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progress/status report


Explanation:
prior to...file a report on the status of the work with clear specifications of reasons...

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen dank!