KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

aktivierende Positionierung

English translation: effective positioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktivierende Positionierung
English translation:effective positioning
Entered by: WJJones

13:05 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Image brochure for mech. eng. company
German term or phrase: aktivierende Positionierung
Actual text: Es ist eine nachvollziehbare und aktivierende Positionierung.
Customer explanation: "Unser Slogan soll unser Unternehmen zu dieser Positionierung führen, aktivierend in dem Sinne, dass es für uns was bewirkt..."
I cannot for the life of me think of anything snappy and catchy. Any suggestions?
WJJones
Germany
effective positioning
Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

Focus on the needs of your consumers, and the uniqueness you have to bring to the market and you will be able to come up with an effective positioning ...
businessknowledgesource.com/marketing/how_to_create_an_effective_positioning_statement_021293.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I took the "effective" and basically rewrote the whole sentence ...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2effective positioning
Stephen Sadie
3(Active) comprehensive positioning
Elisabeth Drumm
2plausible and effective position(ing)
kaliban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective positioning


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

Focus on the needs of your consumers, and the uniqueness you have to bring to the market and you will be able to come up with an effective positioning ...
businessknowledgesource.com/marketing/how_to_create_an_effective_positioning_statement_021293.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, I took the "effective" and basically rewrote the whole sentence ...
Notes to answerer
Asker: The German is not only not riveting, it is god-awful! Unfortunately I can't really add much. The slogan is: "Future. Made by..." and the preceding sentence is "Es steht für eine Vision, die über die reine Behauptung hinaus weist."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like "effective," but I think the sentence needs to be recast.
1 hr
  -> thanks, indeed this is often true when using poor originals

agree  Clare Forder
1 hr
  -> thanks clare

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plausible and effective position(ing)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Very difficult to find somthing snappy, especially since the original isn't exactly a riveting slogan.

kaliban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Active) comprehensive positioning


Explanation:
Just an idea - the comprehensive stuck in my mind when I saw your post. It is certainly not a literal translation but may be a little bit more snappy.

Elisabeth Drumm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish