KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Nachströmung

English translation: (air) replenishment (from outside)


23:56 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Heating and Air
German term or phrase: Nachströmung
I'm sure there's an appropriate term for this...any suggestions, please?

Für die Nachströmung der Außenluft sind L90 Kanäle bis an Kellerlichtschächte vorgesehen.
SusieZ
United States
English translation:(air) replenishment (from outside)
Explanation:
or perhaps "replenishment with "fresh air"/ "air from outside"

is how I'd suggest this is handled.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(air) replenishment (from outside)David Moore
3postflow
JSolis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postflow


Explanation:
According to the Dictionary of Production Engineering by Walther. Maybe that will work here -- ?






JSolis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - very helpful, but I ended up using something similar to what David suggested.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(air) replenishment (from outside)


Explanation:
or perhaps "replenishment with "fresh air"/ "air from outside"

is how I'd suggest this is handled.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David - this helped very much! Made it also much clearer for me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my thought exactly
1 hr