KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Absackfilter

English translation: exhaust filter


14:52 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Absaugeinrichtung Filteranlager
German term or phrase: Absackfilter
Absackfilter hergestellt aus verzinktem Stahlblech. Its a type of filter where I think that it filters out what ever and feeds the waste into sacks. I cannot find the English term anywhere at all.
marklevy
Germany
English translation:exhaust filter
Explanation:
lt. Ernst

I suppose it should be "Absaugfilter", shouldn´t it?
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Used Dust-Collecting-Filter

Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bag collectorrext
3sagging filtercasper
3exhaust filter
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhaust filter


Explanation:
lt. Ernst

I suppose it should be "Absaugfilter", shouldn´t it?

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Used Dust-Collecting-Filter

Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, answer was wrong, in the end I used dust-collecting-filter. Thanks anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Pigall: es heisst schon Absackfilter http://www.nestro.de/branchen/staub/absackfilter.php aber ich habe für die Übersetzung keine Ahnung
32 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Ernst also says absacken = in Säcke füllen// Yes exactly. :-) Ernst: absacken, in Säcke füllen / bag, sack
32 mins
  -> What? Not exactly. Ernst says that a "Absaugfilter" would be an exhaust filter.../ Ah, ok... da hab ich dich wohl falsch verstanden.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sagging filter


Explanation:
Maschinenbezeichnung: Absackfilter Krämer KF-T (17606) / Sagging filter
http://www.maschinen-sucher.de/bruecken/A311975.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-15 15:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hoecker-polytechnik.de/front_content.php?client=1...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bag collector


Explanation:
or dust collector

http://www.donaldson.com/en/industrialair/bag/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even more likely "baghouse dust collector" after a bit of googling...

http://www.cat-vacuum-collectors.com/dust-collectors/baghous...

rext
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14