KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Nachfördern

English translation: feed; supply; fill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachfördern
English translation: feed; supply; fill
Entered by: C_Metschkaroff

20:24 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Nachfördern
Text is about a preparation tank for emulsions.
Deshalb kann über zwei Druckminderer mit nachgeschalteten Drosseln der Volumenstrom zum Nachfördern in die Emulsionswanne und zum Entleeren des Ansetzbehälters getrennt eingestellt werden
I have: Therefore, the volume flow can be adjusted with two pressure reducers with downstream restriction, for the ? into the emulsion tank and the emptying of the preparation tank.
Julian Wood
feed; supply; fill
Explanation:
I think the point is to express that the tanks are fed/supplied/filled or empted
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
this makes sense, and I used one of your words
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3refillHarry Borsje
3feed; supply; fill
C_Metschkaroff
3subsequent conveyance
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsequent conveyance


Explanation:
I don't really know if the nach- prefix has a specific meaning in this connection.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feed; supply; fill


Explanation:
I think the point is to express that the tanks are fed/supplied/filled or empted

Example sentence(s):
  • to fill the emulsion (tank) and empty the preparation tanks.
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this makes sense, and I used one of your words

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refill


Explanation:
I'd rephrase your suggestion to: ...for refilling the emulsion tank...
Refill in the sense of 'topping up', i.e. the tank doesn't have to be completely empty.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205