KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Feuerungsstätte

English translation: incinerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerungsstätte
English translation:incinerator
Entered by: ingheck

20:42 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Feuerungsstätte
Aus einer Brandschutzordnung für eine Schule:

•Leicht brennbare Abfälle wie Papier, Kartonagen, Folien etc. dürfen nur in die dafür vorgehaltenen Abfallbehälter gegeben werden. Diese Abfallbehälter sind regelmäßig/ nach Unterrichtsschluss zu leeren.

•Das Lagern und Trocken brennbarer Gegenstände (z.B. Kleidungsstücke, Holz, Papier usw.) in der Nähe von ***Feuerungsstätten*** ist verboten.

•Bei Unterrichtsschluss müssen alle Räume in Ordnung gebracht und elektrische Einrichtungen - soweit es möglich ist - ausgeschaltet werden.

•Lappen, die mit brennbaren Flüssigkeiten getränkt sind, können sich selbst entzünden und dürfen nur in feuerfesten, verschlossenen Behältern gelagert werden.
ingheck
incinerator
Explanation:
or 'any area where incineration takes place'

in der Nähe von Feuerungsstätten = in the vicinity of incinerators; in the vicinity of any area where incineration takes place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-18 20:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be a reference to 'kilns' for the firing of pottery in the Art Dept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-18 20:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, to return to the original suggestion, school caretakers do quite a lot of 'incineration' including old school books which apparently cannot be recycled because of the glue in the spines.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, Alan, Susan and Chetan as well as all agree-ers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1source of (heat) or ignitionSusan Keller
3 +1incineratorLancashireman
3inflammable sourcecasper
3furnace
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incinerator


Explanation:
or 'any area where incineration takes place'

in der Nähe von Feuerungsstätten = in the vicinity of incinerators; in the vicinity of any area where incineration takes place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-18 20:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be a reference to 'kilns' for the firing of pottery in the Art Dept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-18 20:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, to return to the original suggestion, school caretakers do quite a lot of 'incineration' including old school books which apparently cannot be recycled because of the glue in the spines.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew, Alan, Susan and Chetan as well as all agree-ers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: incinerator sounds right
24 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furnace


Explanation:
I think would also fit your context and is more commonly used.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Not in a school. 'Kiln' maybe (see above).
3 mins
  -> The problem is (I think) that Feuerungsstätte is meant to be very general here.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of (heat) or ignition


Explanation:
The above phrase, or "ignition source" as distinguished from "fuel source", is fairly common in a fire prevention context. Perhaps a bit more general than incinerator.

Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
18 mins
  -> Thank you, mchd.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflammable source


Explanation:
An option for consideration

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81