KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sprossenstehleiter

English translation: twin step ladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprossenstehleiter
English translation:twin step ladder
Entered by: Killian Kavanagh

21:39 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Sprossenstehleiter
This appears in a list of expense items for a German biomass energy plant. It appears under a list headed by 'Werkzeuge'.

Obviously a 'Stehleiter' is a 'stepladder', but I've been looking at images of 'Sprossenstehleiter', and just can't figure out what the 'Sprossen' are.

MTIA for help and suggestions
Best regards
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
twin step ladder
Explanation:
“Stehleitern” sind zweiseitig besteigbar,und werden auch als Sicherheitsstehleitern oder als Doppelleitern bezeichnet
http://www.kaiserkraft.de/shop/sprossen_stehleiter_zweiseiti...

Auf Englisch ist das eine “twin step ladder”
( check "google images" + twin step ladder)

Bei einer “Sprossenleiter” dagegen kann es sich auch nur um eine (einseitig begehbare) Anlehnleiter handeln
http://www.leitern.com/leitern/sprossenleitern.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-19 15:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: "twin stepladder"
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna, Steffen and Kim for all your help.

Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1twin step ladder
Johanna Timm, PhD
3stepladder
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepladder


Explanation:
A Sprosse is a rung. Beats me why the German term has to specifiy that the ladder has rungs.

http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/(rung) ladder.html

http://www.brownsladders.co.uk/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I believe Johanna has hit the nail on the proverbial head - see http://etc.usf.edu/clipart/22500/22589/step_22589.htm and below.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twin step ladder


Explanation:
“Stehleitern” sind zweiseitig besteigbar,und werden auch als Sicherheitsstehleitern oder als Doppelleitern bezeichnet
http://www.kaiserkraft.de/shop/sprossen_stehleiter_zweiseiti...

Auf Englisch ist das eine “twin step ladder”
( check "google images" + twin step ladder)

Bei einer “Sprossenleiter” dagegen kann es sich auch nur um eine (einseitig begehbare) Anlehnleiter handeln
http://www.leitern.com/leitern/sprossenleitern.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-19 15:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: "twin stepladder"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks Johanna, Steffen and Kim for all your help.

Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Manchmal auch als "painter's [painters'] step ladder" bezeichnet - siehe http://etc.usf.edu/clipart/22500/22589/step_22589.htm
3 hrs