KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

gebückt oder kriechend

English translation: crouching or crawling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebückt oder kriechend
English translation:crouching or crawling
Entered by: ingheck

21:52 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: gebückt oder kriechend
Aus einer Brandschutzordnung für eine Schule:

8.0 VERHALTEN AN DER BRANDSTELLE

•Wenn Sie nicht mit Rettungsmaßnahmen oder der Brandbekämpfung beschäftigt sind, verlassen Sie sofort über die Fluchtwege den Gefahrenbereich.

•Stark verqualmte Räume sind ***gebückt oder kriechend*** zu verlassen.

•Können die Fluchtwege nicht mehr benutzt werden (z.B. wegen Verqualmung) einen noch nicht vom Brand betroffenen Raum mit Außenfenster und dicht schließender Tür aufsuchen und Signale geben.
Eventuell Schüler auf dem Boden legen lassen, da dort am meisten atembare Luft vorhanden ist.
Wenig sprechen, um Weisungen der Einsatzkräfte zu hören.

•Türen schließen! Erst danach - wenn möglich - Fenster öffnen.

•Leisten Sie den Weisungen der Feuerwehr unbedingt Folge.
ingheck
crouching or crawling
Explanation:
Rooms filled with heavy smoke should be exited by crouching or crawling
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, Stephen and Susan and all agree-ers for taking your time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crouching or crawling
Kim Metzger
3 +2stay low and crawl to safetySusan Keller
3bent forward or on all-fours
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crouching or crawling


Explanation:
Rooms filled with heavy smoke should be exited by crouching or crawling

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, Stephen and Susan and all agree-ers for taking your time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
45 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bent forward or on all-fours


Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-18 21:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he expression on "all fours" sometimes refers to a crouched position of being on hands and knees, or bending down to touch the floor or ground with both ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All-Fours - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-18 21:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We fell to imitating the Fire-Men. We squatted down by the fire, and with heads bent forward on our knees, made believe to sleep. ...
www.literature.org/authors/london-jack/before-adam/chapter-... - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stay low and crawl to safety


Explanation:
or crawl to escape.
Example:
"If you should awaken to a smoke filled room, stay low, crawl below the smoke to safety."

Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna