KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

gesetzliche Einheiten der Technik

English translation: International System of Units


14:12 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: gesetzliche Einheiten der Technik
Die gesetzlichen Einheiten der Technik werden als „SI-Einheiten“ bezeichnet. abgeleitet von „Système International d‘unités“. Im geschäftlichen und amtlichen Verkehr werden heutzutage in Europa ausschließlich SI-Einheiten verwendet.

(Do we have a set expression for this in English?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:International System of Units
Explanation:
American medical journals are shifting to selected SI (Système International d'Unités) units for reporting measurements. Limitation of SI units deemed suitable for use in reporting clinical laboratory results stems from recommendations put forth by the International Federation of Clinical Chemistry and the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=16...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-22 14:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe legal units of measurement

In 1979, the EU, then known as the European Economic Community, approved Council Directive 80/181/EEC, which specified the International System of Units as the legal units of measurement in Europe (with appropriate exceptions) and, more significantly, forbade the use of “supplementary indications”—dual units—after 31 December 1999.
http://lamar.colostate.edu/~hillger/laws/eu-units.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-22 15:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the EU Directive takes effect, member and associated countries will no longer permit dual indications of measurement. U.S. exporters can no longer label or print inches, pounds, or any other non-metric measurement on shipments. This affects labels, packaging, advertising, catalogs, technical manuals, and instructions. Legal units of measurement will now be referred to as SI units (International System), and enforcement mechanisms are already in place.
http://www.export.gov/logistics/exp_001320.asp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1International System of Units
Kim Metzger
3 +1commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
unlike the situation in Germany, where as a matter of principle everything that can conceivably be stipulated by law is usually so stipulated in some form or another, matters that fall in the class of standards and conventions are usually not the subject of law in English-speaking countries unless they involve the population as a whole (e.g. commercial weights and measures).
I doubt that any English-speaking country has legally stipulated the use of SI units for engineering purposes, and in fact in the USA there is still a strong faction that defends traditional English units.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-22 15:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course EU directives apply to the UK, but there's many a slip twixt cup and lip.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: True, you may have to 'umschreib' this by saying something like "units stipulated by law in Europe (or Germany...)..." or this might be a point where you leave it out and note it to the client.
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International System of Units


Explanation:
American medical journals are shifting to selected SI (Système International d'Unités) units for reporting measurements. Limitation of SI units deemed suitable for use in reporting clinical laboratory results stems from recommendations put forth by the International Federation of Clinical Chemistry and the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=16...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-22 14:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe legal units of measurement

In 1979, the EU, then known as the European Economic Community, approved Council Directive 80/181/EEC, which specified the International System of Units as the legal units of measurement in Europe (with appropriate exceptions) and, more significantly, forbade the use of “supplementary indications”—dual units—after 31 December 1999.
http://lamar.colostate.edu/~hillger/laws/eu-units.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-22 15:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the EU Directive takes effect, member and associated countries will no longer permit dual indications of measurement. U.S. exporters can no longer label or print inches, pounds, or any other non-metric measurement on shipments. This affects labels, packaging, advertising, catalogs, technical manuals, and instructions. Legal units of measurement will now be referred to as SI units (International System), and enforcement mechanisms are already in place.
http://www.export.gov/logistics/exp_001320.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Ich muss mich hinter Goethe verbegen damit Sie mich nicht falsch verstehen Herr. Metzger! = " und umzuschaffen das Gesschaffene, das es nicht zum Starren waffne Wikt ewiges lebendigen Thun" - Goethe. / korrek. "vergbergen". Mfg.
13 mins
  -> verbergen / Damit sich's nicht zum Starren waffne, wirkt ...

agree  nickiy: n der Europäischen Union und den meisten anderen Staaten ist die Benutzung des SI im amtlichen oder geschäftlichen Verkehr gesetzlich vorgeschrieben; jedoch gibt es hierzu viele nationale Ausnahmen.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): nickiy