KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

P-Zahl

English translation: productivity coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:P-Zahl
English translation:productivity coefficient
Entered by: Christine Andrews

17:22 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / automobile
German term or phrase: P-Zahl
Context is to do with process improvement in automobile production

Steigerung der Arbeitsproduktivität, d. h.
- Erhöhung der "P-Zahl" um 5 %
- Erhöhung des Austaktungsgrades zur Erreichung des CORE-Zieles von 95 %
Christine Andrews
productivity coefficient
Explanation:
The site below seems to suggest that P-Zahl is short for Produktivitätskennzahl

vaz - 11. Ausgabe JUNI 2000- [ Translate this page ]Auch wenn die Produktivität exakt so bleibt, wie sie in den Monaten ... Istwerte der P-Zahl Dezember bis März. 2. Mittel dieser 4 P- Zahlen ...
www.labournet.de/branchen/auto/dc/vaz/11.html -

If you read further down the page in the link, it gives Produktivitaetskennzahl (P)
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3production number/figure
fairfaxcompany
3productivity coefficient
Claire Cox
2Produktionszahl
Capesha


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Produktionszahl


Explanation:
ist nur ein Versuch - ich kenne dies aus dem Maschinenbaubetrieb. Musst halt mal schauen, ob es passt.

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productivity coefficient


Explanation:
The site below seems to suggest that P-Zahl is short for Produktivitätskennzahl

vaz - 11. Ausgabe JUNI 2000- [ Translate this page ]Auch wenn die Produktivität exakt so bleibt, wie sie in den Monaten ... Istwerte der P-Zahl Dezember bis März. 2. Mittel dieser 4 P- Zahlen ...
www.labournet.de/branchen/auto/dc/vaz/11.html -

If you read further down the page in the link, it gives Produktivitaetskennzahl (P)

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production number/figure


Explanation:
"Erhöhung der "P-Zahl" um 5 %"

Increase of the production figure/number by 5%
meaning an output of 5% more product.
I would reword it in this way:
An increase of production by 5%
(unless they are literally talking about a mathematical formula where the P-Zahl is a figure in the Formula.)

fairfaxcompany
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman