KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Bandauslage

English translation: belt delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bandauslage
English translation:belt delivery
Entered by: Frances Bryce

21:20 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Punching systems
German term or phrase: Bandauslage
Sie ist geeignet, bei einer Geschwindigkeit bis zu 220m / min, neutrales Material oder eine vorgefertigte Etikettenbahn in einer Stanz/Schneideinheit von oben längs zu schneiden oder zu stanzen, und anschließend die Bahn mit Schrägmesserschnitt quer zu schneiden. Die an die Anlage angeschlossene Bandauslage erlaubt das Förden von bis zu 26 Nutzen gleichzeitig nebeneinander. Das Doppelband „rot“ hält auf Grund seiner höheren Geschwindigkeit die nacheinander folgenden Teile auf Abstand und übergibt diese auf Band „grün“. Statt der Übergabe können, mit Unterstützung montierter Teiler, die Teile auch in Magazine übergeführt werden. Eine Stückzahlvorwahl garantiert die exakte Anzahl Etiketten pro Magazin.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
belt delivery
Explanation:
This is what they're called in printing technology. It might be a good term in your context, too.

belt delivery
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/807171

Sammelhefter Müller Martini, Model 235/4 1. Muller Martini Saddle Stitcher, model 235
Serie-Nr. 937754 Serial-nr. 937754
Heftaggregat, 4 HK 75 Stitching unit, 4 stitching heads HK 75
4 Anleger E6/888, 1 Kompressor 4 feeders E6/888, 1 compressor
Trimmer 890 mit Bandauslage 225 Trimmer 890 with belt delivery 225

http://www.gesinia.com/Falz-Tech.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1belt delivery
Kim Metzger
3 +1conveyor jib
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyor jib


Explanation:
is what I seem to remember these being called

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille: I also think, a kind of jib or boom is meant by "Auslage", something projecting
8 hrs
  -> danke sybille

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belt delivery


Explanation:
This is what they're called in printing technology. It might be a good term in your context, too.

belt delivery
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/807171

Sammelhefter Müller Martini, Model 235/4 1. Muller Martini Saddle Stitcher, model 235
Serie-Nr. 937754 Serial-nr. 937754
Heftaggregat, 4 HK 75 Stitching unit, 4 stitching heads HK 75
4 Anleger E6/888, 1 Kompressor 4 feeders E6/888, 1 compressor
Trimmer 890 mit Bandauslage 225 Trimmer 890 with belt delivery 225

http://www.gesinia.com/Falz-Tech.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
12 hrs