KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kippmaul

English translation: tilting mechanism


18:50 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kippmaul
Nehmen Sie die Zange waagerecht in die Hand mit geöffnetem Zangenmaul und darüber stehendem "Kippmaul" (Bild A)

Any help much appreciated
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:tilting mechanism
Explanation:
Not all too sure here, and possibly the image the German sentence refers to might make it more clearer. "tilt" opening doesn't make sense, which is why you might want to toy with "mechanism" in this case, or even tool....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
this fitted very nicely, rgabks susie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tiltable jaw (attachment)casper
2tilting mechanism
SusieZ


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tilting mechanism


Explanation:
Not all too sure here, and possibly the image the German sentence refers to might make it more clearer. "tilt" opening doesn't make sense, which is why you might want to toy with "mechanism" in this case, or even tool....

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
this fitted very nicely, rgabks susie

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiltable jaw (attachment)


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81