KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Auslage

English translation: extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslage
English translation:extension
Entered by: Frances Bryce

06:57 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Punching units
German term or phrase: Auslage
Querschneider
Schnittbogenlänge min.: 2 Zoll mit Auslage
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
extension
Explanation:
I think that in this case 'Auslage' refers to some kind of tray, shelf or other horizontal extension of the work space. The actual best term for this sort of object would probably depend on how large and sturdy the accessory is.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extension
Lars Helbig
3deliveryHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery


Explanation:
I think you should read this as a separate property/spec., i.e. nothing to do with the 2 inch minimum length.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 09:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: it probably means that the min. sheet/cut length has to be 2" if fitted with a delivery (tray) and can be as small as 1" if not fitted with a delivery (maybe in this case the cut material is just collected in a bin and not nicely stacked).


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extension


Explanation:
I think that in this case 'Auslage' refers to some kind of tray, shelf or other horizontal extension of the work space. The actual best term for this sort of object would probably depend on how large and sturdy the accessory is.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  nickiy
4 hrs