KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Formate

English translation: s.u.


16:19 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Verstellantriebe
German term or phrase: Formate
"... und viele Anwendungen
Verstellantriebe für Fenster, Formate, Möbel,
Türen, Klappen und vieles mehr"

I assume "Formate" has an architectural meaning here, but I'm not sure.
rjbemben
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
In der Druck-und Papierverarbeitung werden Verstellantriebe gebraucht um die Papier-und Druckmaschinen auf verschiedene Formate einzustellen (Zeitungsdruck, Buchdruck, etc.)
Selected response from:

Stefanie Egenhofer
Grading comment
Your answer seems quite plausible. The customer might have been more explicit here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2molding
Nicole Schnell
2s.u.Stefanie Egenhofer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
In der Druck-und Papierverarbeitung werden Verstellantriebe gebraucht um die Papier-und Druckmaschinen auf verschiedene Formate einzustellen (Zeitungsdruck, Buchdruck, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.vdma.org/wps/wcm/resources/file/eb2c6844a9bb0e7/M...
Stefanie Egenhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer seems quite plausible. The customer might have been more explicit here!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
molding


Explanation:
I am wondering if they are talking about "Formteile" (aus Kunststoff and such).



Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34