KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Hartzerkleinerung

English translation: hard materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hartzerkleinerung
English translation:hard materials
Entered by: Frances Bryce

14:50 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Product list for screw/bolt manufacturing company
German term or phrase: Hartzerkleinerung
Im Gesenk geschmiedete Sonderschrauben für Hart- u. Gestein- Zerkleinerungsmaschinen bzw.  -Anlagen
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
hard materials
Explanation:
Hartzerkleinerung is crushing of hard materials or size-reduction of hard materials

for stone crushing machines for hard materials and stone


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-04 15:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: crushing machines for hard materials and stone
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hard materials
Kim Metzger
2breakup / crushgangels
2 -1stone grinding
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hart-
hard materials


Explanation:
Hartzerkleinerung is crushing of hard materials or size-reduction of hard materials

for stone crushing machines for hard materials and stone


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-04 15:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: crushing machines for hard materials and stone


    Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: lousy German // good option, or "hard materials, such as rock/stone"
6 mins
  -> Since rock/stone is also a hard material, how about stone and other hard materials?

agree  Ken Cox: and with LitteBalu: this is German of the 'cover all the bases' variety, and with as few characters as possible to boot.
11 mins

agree  milinad
15 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
39 mins

agree  avantix: and with LittleBalu & Ken; @Kim- wenn's wieder D'dorf gibt:sehr waahrscheinlich ja. Wieso, willst Du mich erschiessen?
49 mins
  -> Kommst du wieder nach D'dorf?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stone grinding


Explanation:
"Hartzerkleinerung" appears to be a technical term for a variety of ways to grind rocks and other hard materials into smaller pieces. There seems to be considerable overlap with Gesteinszerkleinerung. So I would translate the whole thing with something like 'stone grinding machines.'


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hartzerkleinerung
Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Be careful with "grinding", which generally refers to "Schleifen" not "Zerkleinern". It's not wrong but could be confusing.
11 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but grinding IS wrong. These machines are crushers, not grinders.
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
breakup / crush


Explanation:
Drop-forged specialty lugs for the breakup and crushing of solid materials and rock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-04 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or are those bolts or propeller screws, the actual impeller doing the cracking??

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108