KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Arbeitsmagnetisierung

English translation: working magnetization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsmagnetisierung
English translation:working magnetization
Entered by: exptran

12:22 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Arbeitsmagnetisierung
Hi,

The term in question is from a patent relating to a centrifugal pump. Unfortunately, there are no sentences containing this term in the source document. The only place where this term is used is in the list of the reference numerals.

Thank you.

- exptran
exptran
United States
working magnetization
Explanation:
This patent (and several others I found) calls it "working magnetization":

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5792284-description.html
Selected response from:

WriuszTran
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working magnetizationWriuszTran
3functional magnetizationjonathanc75
2operating magnetizationHarry Borsje
2magnetic drive
Rebecca Garber


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magnetic drive


Explanation:
My engineering husband suggests a magnetic drive for use in centrifugal pumps where you don't have a shaft, as the fluid is corrosive.
It does google well, but you will have to check your patent for a drive shaft, hence the low confidence level.

Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operating magnetization


Explanation:
Especially if it refers to a magnetization curve. A few (patent-related) hits...


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working magnetization


Explanation:
This patent (and several others I found) calls it "working magnetization":

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5792284-description.html

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional magnetization


Explanation:
Found the term using google.com


    Reference: http://library.wolfram.com/infocenter/Demos/5148/
jonathanc75