KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Bestückung / bestücken

English translation: loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestückung / bestücken
English translation:loading
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

13:18 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Wickler
German term or phrase: Bestückung / bestücken
Es geht um Hülsen, die auf eine Wickelwelle aufgeschoben werden, um dann mit Material umwickelt zu werden.

..Jeder der Wagen entnimmt die Fertigrollen von einer Spannwelle des Aufwicklers und bestückt diese neu mit Leerhülsen.

dann auch in der techn. Kurzbeschreibung:

Hülsenanzahl je Bestückung
Bestückungslänge

als Verb kann ich es ja noch mit "placement" oder ähnlich umschreiben - aber mir fällt einfach nichts für "Bestückung" als einzelner Ausdruck ein...

danke für Eure Hilfe!
Karin Tief
loading
Explanation:
That's what I would use in this context
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loading
Andrea Obrien
3 +1placement operation/step
Daniel Bird
3mount
Max Masutin
2...per [individual] attachmentgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loading


Explanation:
That's what I would use in this context

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Manuela

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placement operation/step


Explanation:
Is how I might phrase it.
Good luck
D


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6091605-description.html
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: I agree that adding "... operation" is best for the second instance (Bestückung). I think "load" and "loading operation" might be better though.
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...per [individual] attachment


Explanation:
But for the verb, I'd use 'to equip'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mount


Explanation:
for both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 14:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bestückungslänge - total mount/ing width (of the number of cores that fit on the mount rod)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 15:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einige Beispiele von core mounting 72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="core+mounting"+"winding-machine" und viele von mount im Zusammenhang mit core 72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q=(mount|mounting)cores"winding-machine"

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8