KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abstreifer

English translation: pusher


07:03 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Wickler
German term or phrase: Abstreifer
Der Abstreifer sichert beim Ausfahren der Wagen aus dem Wickler bei der Fertigrollenentnahme die Mitnahme der Rollen dadurch, dass er während des Ausfahrvorganges an der Hülse der inneren Rolle unterstützend schiebt. Der Abstreifer wird angehoben, nachdem der Wagen in den Wickler eingefahren und der Hubtisch bis an die Rollenunterkante angehoben ist.

vorher ist schon mal von einem "Pusher" auf dem Transportwagen die Rede, ich tendiere dazu, Abstreifer ebenfalls mit "Pusher" zu übersetzen.

Für weitere Ideen bin ich dankbar!!
Karin Tief
English translation:pusher
Explanation:
I think you are right with "pusher". Abstreifer is usually some sort of wiper or scraper, but this thing "schiebt". If they already refer to "pusher" in the text and there is no other component that could fit this term or another definition of what it is, I'd use this term.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stripper
Capesha
3pusher
Gillian Scheibelein
3deflector
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflector


Explanation:
one option proposed by


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripper


Explanation:
im Maschinenbau wird oft der Ausdruck "stripper" verwandt.

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pusher


Explanation:
I think you are right with "pusher". Abstreifer is usually some sort of wiper or scraper, but this thing "schiebt". If they already refer to "pusher" in the text and there is no other component that could fit this term or another definition of what it is, I'd use this term.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
thanks a lot!