KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Wäscheschutzfolie

English translation: protective liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wäscheschutzfolie
English translation:protective liner
Entered by: Anita N Shroff

01:28 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Wäscheschutzfolie
Ein Saugkoerper ist auf der Koerperseite der Waescheschutzfolie angeordnet.
It is about disposable diapers. I think "protective layer" would fit. But, I am not happy with the term.
Anita N Shroff
protective liner
Explanation:
Does that appeal to you as an option?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 04:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'protective wrap', maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 04:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the "Wäsche-" part of the term need not be translated, IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 04:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I suggest that you wait for peer inputs. There may be better ideas, you never know :-)
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2protective linercasper
3liquid impermeable back sheetKatja Kleinschmidt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Waescheschutzfolie
protective liner


Explanation:
Does that appeal to you as an option?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 04:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'protective wrap', maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 04:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the "Wäsche-" part of the term need not be translated, IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 04:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I suggest that you wait for peer inputs. There may be better ideas, you never know :-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: I would take protective liner, too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Capesha. I would appreciate your comment/s on Trudy's observation.

agree  Lancashireman: I wouldn't worry too much. After all, some people around here seem to think a 'nappy' is called a 'diaper'!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew. I would appreciate your comment/s on Trudy's observation.

neutral  Trudy Peters: A liner would be on the Körperseite, wouldn't it? I think this Folie is on the outside of the diaper, protecting the clothes (Wäsche).
22 hrs
  -> You have a point, Trudy. A 'protective wrap' or 'protective backing' would be more apt, I suppose?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquid impermeable back sheet


Explanation:
or fluid impermeable back sheet/layer or backing
(Google)

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman