KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Antriebstechnik

English translation: propulsion technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebstechnik
English translation:propulsion technology
Entered by: ntext

18:54 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Antriebstechnik
Ein Fachhochschulfach
Ilse Flick
propulsion technology
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drive technology
Alan Johnson
4propulsion technologyntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propulsion technology


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=antriebstechnik&searchLoc=0&reli...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive technology


Explanation:
is what I would have said - propulsion is a bit too specific and very uncommon at universities. You're too quick judging replies.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day31 mins