KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Füllstelle / Tankstelle

English translation: filling station / fuelling station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Füllstelle / Tankstelle
English translation:filling station / fuelling station
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:47 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / storage facilities
German term or phrase: Füllstelle / Tankstelle
Can anyone suggest two different ways of describing these in English? At the moment, I can only think of filling station for both, but as they are obviously distinguished in the German, that won't do.

Here's the context:

Füllstellen sind ortsfeste Anlagen, die dazu bestimmt sind, dass in ihnen Transportbehälter mit entzündlichen, leichtentzündlichen oder hochentzündlichen Flüssigkeiten befüllt werden.

Tankstellen sind ortsfeste Anlagen, die der Versorgung von Land-, Wasser- und Luftfahrzeugen mit entzündlichen, leichtentzündlichen oder hochentzündlichen Flüssigkeiten dienen einschließlich der Lager- und Vorratsbehälter. Nur Tankstellen für leicht- und hochentzündliche Flüssigkeiten sind erlaubnisbedürftig.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
fueling station / filling station
Explanation:
I nearly always translate a "Tankstelle" as filling station.

"fueling station" could work for "Füllstelle"

"fueling station" gets over half a million Ghits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-18 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms are common in English and would be immediately understood by readers around the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-18 13:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid mixing up the two terms, perhaps it would be better to swap them and stick closer to the German. In other words:
Füllstelle = filling station (it is, after all, the place where large transport containers are filled)
Tankstelle = fueling station
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks Paul - this was a neat solution here. I would normally have translated them both as filling station but when there were two different definitions side by side, I had to find an alternative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fueling station / filling station
Paul Cohen
3Fuel transfer station/filling station (US)Teresa Reinhardt
3filling/petrol ...xxxhazmatgerman
3filling station and tanking station
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling station and tanking station


Explanation:
Not too clever, but . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling/petrol ...


Explanation:
Füllstelle (gem. TRbF): wie Dr. Thomson
Alternative für Tankstelle auch: petrol/gas station

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fueling station / filling station


Explanation:
I nearly always translate a "Tankstelle" as filling station.

"fueling station" could work for "Füllstelle"

"fueling station" gets over half a million Ghits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-18 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms are common in English and would be immediately understood by readers around the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-18 13:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid mixing up the two terms, perhaps it would be better to swap them and stick closer to the German. In other words:
Füllstelle = filling station (it is, after all, the place where large transport containers are filled)
Tankstelle = fueling station

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Paul - this was a neat solution here. I would normally have translated them both as filling station but when there were two different definitions side by side, I had to find an alternative!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this would fit in nicely as it also mentions Flugfeldbetankungsanlagen, which I've translated as airfield refuelling facilities


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuel transfer station/filling station (US)


Explanation:
I think they would actually both be called the same here (US), but if a distinction needs to be made (because the explanatory text is NOT there), this might work. If, however, the terms are followed by the text you are quoting, I see no need to invent new terms (a Tankstelle is definitely not a "tanking station" in the US)
Exxon Mobil also uses "filling station" for "Abfüllstation"

A fuel transfer station, more correctly, is at the end of a pipeline

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218