KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Begehsicherheit

English translation: safe access/ingress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begehsicherheit
English translation:safe access/ingress
Entered by: xxxjamax

13:27 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Begehsicherheit
Relating to features of a dirt trap
xxxjamax
Italy
safe access/ingress
Explanation:
Please note that this is a mere guess due to the (less than) meagre context. Care to provide any more info? Another sentence or paragraph where the term is used would come in handy. Also, what industry does this relate to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-18 13:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly agree with Rebecca's comment.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3safety to walk on; safety for walking onDavid Moore
3traction safety
Paul Cohen
2 +1safe access/ingress
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe access/ingress


Explanation:
Please note that this is a mere guess due to the (less than) meagre context. Care to provide any more info? Another sentence or paragraph where the term is used would come in handy. Also, what industry does this relate to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-18 13:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I strongly agree with Rebecca's comment.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: I read dirt trap and thought it was about storm drains. I think Harry's right and it's about floor mats.//What's a Tuesday without blindly throwing a few darts :)
4 mins
  -> Yes, "dirt trap" as in "Schmutzschleuse", presumably - but we're left with mere guesses here (-:

neutral  Paul Cohen: The blind leading the blind - to safe access? Possibly! We can only guess...
50 mins
  -> Yes, that's stabbing in the dark indeed - asker to provide more info, as I seem to have made sufficiently clear...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traction safety


Explanation:
Or: "non-slip surface"

Or: "sure-step surface"

"SlipNOT® products range from sure-step bar gratings, high traction safety floor plates, permanently safe ladder rungs and rung covers, sure-step stair tread..."
http://products.construction.com/portal/server.pt?open=512&o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-18 13:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, with so little context to go on, it's hard to say.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety to walk on; safety for walking on


Explanation:
One more "guess" to add to the others; does context cost money these days, I wonder???

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572