KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

die Beaufschlagung des Vorlagebehälters auch „trocken“...als Schüttgut erfolgen

English translation: reword!


21:09 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / sand washing and separating plant for sewage treatment
German term or phrase: die Beaufschlagung des Vorlagebehälters auch „trocken“...als Schüttgut erfolgen
Die Sandwasch- und Separieranlagen werden überwiegend in der Aufbereitung von Sedimenten aus kommunalen Sandfängen eingesetzt. Mittels eines entsprechenden Förderers kann die Beaufschlagung des Vorlagebehälters auch „trocken“ aus einem Silo, einem Schneckenklassierer oder
einer Kompaktanlage als Schüttgut erfolgen. Insofern können viele industrielle Aufgabenstellungen optimal gelöst werden.

Beaufschlagung (impact)
Vorlagebehälter (collection container)
Schneckenklassierer (worm-driven grit washer
Schüttgut (bulk material)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:reword!
Explanation:
rather than trying to find a suitable noun in English, consider what this means and use a paraphrase. 'Beaufschlagung' is already semantically complex, being a noun formed from a verb formed from a noun(!), and while 'impact' is one meaning, I don't think that that is the intended meaning here (note for instance that 'beaufschlagen mit Druck' = 'pressurise' (ie, apply pressure to) and 'beaufschlagen mit Öl' = 'lubricate').

Thus: 'The collection container can also be filled 'dry' [you don't 'apply' material into a container] in bulk form ... using a suitable conveyer'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'with material in bulk form...\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reword!Ken Cox
4 +1charging/filling of the collection tankBeth Kantus
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reword!


Explanation:
rather than trying to find a suitable noun in English, consider what this means and use a paraphrase. 'Beaufschlagung' is already semantically complex, being a noun formed from a verb formed from a noun(!), and while 'impact' is one meaning, I don't think that that is the intended meaning here (note for instance that 'beaufschlagen mit Druck' = 'pressurise' (ie, apply pressure to) and 'beaufschlagen mit Öl' = 'lubricate').

Thus: 'The collection container can also be filled 'dry' [you don't 'apply' material into a container] in bulk form ... using a suitable conveyer'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'with material in bulk form...\'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Sand wash and separator facilities are mainly put to use in sediment processing from municipal sand guards. By means of appropriate conveyors additives may be added to the pre-reservoir or also applied "dry" from a silo, worm-driven grit washer, or a compaction center(?), as bulk goods. Thus many industrial challenges will find optimal solutions.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charging/filling of the collection tank


Explanation:
Using a suitable conveyor, the "Vorlagebehälter" can also be charged/filled "dry" from a silo, a screw classifier, or a "Kompaktanlage" as bulk material, providing optimized/custom solutions for a wide range of industrial applications.

HTH!

[PDF] SCREW CLASSIFIER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. SCREW CLASSIFIER First for Grit Removal * Heavy gauge fabrication for
long life. * Free standing, allows siting adjacent to collection skip. ...
www.jones-attwood.com/screwcla.pdf

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'charged' is good; it doesn't imply complete filling as does 'filled'
7 hrs