KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufschlagpfosten

English translation: end rest/impact post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschlagpfosten
English translation:end rest/impact post
Entered by: conny

14:23 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Schrankenanlage
German term or phrase: Aufschlagpfosten
Bschreibung einer Schrankenanlage (barrier system), gesucht wird das Teil, an dem der Schrankenbaum (boom) auftrifft. Was gemeint ist, sieht man hier:

http://www.bsh-info.de/iusr/Product/BL53D.pdf
conny
Germany
end rest
Explanation:
That is what this Brit website calls it (the first one) but it would be understood in this context in the USA, too.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke an beide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end rest
jccantrell
3support post or impact post
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end rest


Explanation:
That is what this Brit website calls it (the first one) but it would be understood in this context in the USA, too.


    Reference: http://www.uk-gatesandbarrier.co.uk/products.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Danke an beide.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support post or impact post


Explanation:
Support post if the gate bar goes up and down
Impact post if it moves outward and back

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123