KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Pegelton

English translation: test tone/signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pegelton
English translation:test tone/signal
Entered by: conny

19:05 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Pegelton
Beschreibung einer elektroakustischen Anlage:

Zu Zwecken der Installationsprüfung und der Einmessung der Ela-Anlage müssen die unterschiedlichen Testsignale wie Pegeltöne und „Rosa-Rauschen“ im Lieferumfang enthalten sein.
conny
Germany
test tone/signal
Explanation:
Pegelton Sinusförmiger Ton einer bestimmten Frequenz (meist 1 kHz), this is called a test tone. You might better recognise this (1 kHz) sinus tone from the test signal in many TV channels?)
Selected response from:

Danielle Kleingeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4test tone/signal
Danielle Kleingeld
3 -2tone level
Kcda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
test tone/signal


Explanation:
Pegelton Sinusförmiger Ton einer bestimmten Frequenz (meist 1 kHz), this is called a test tone. You might better recognise this (1 kHz) sinus tone from the test signal in many TV channels?)

Danielle Kleingeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
19 hrs

agree  Kcda: Correct. Which test signal? The type late at night when a tv broadcast finishes and then a few colours on screen appear, a single sound which is mostly 1kHz is heard? Tone dial telephones also have such signals but probably at a different kHz range.
22 hrs

agree  s4saveen
2 days3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tone level


Explanation:
Electroacoustic signal equipment usually had/have such displays and the "tone level" is displayed by a pointer on a scale. In case of sound it is a tone level measurement. "Rosa-Rauschen" is a mixed frequency sound. Suposedly according to some standards pure sound ( a reference mark therefore).

Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Wrong way round, I think (your translation would be equivalent to "Tonpegel"). / No - I beg to maintain that you got the principles of German noun formation wrong.
13 hrs
  -> I somehow disagree friend because "pegel" is usually "level". No worries I am just suggesting another option that might be valid with other "anlagen". /Why beg you are right it has to do with noun formation being mixed up (hence wrong).

disagree  Kim Metzger: That would be Tonpegel. You've got your grammar mixed up. Rosa-Rauschen is pink-noise source signal. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4109107.html
19 hrs
  -> ...yes but it is composed of mixed frequencies! That of course does not make my answer correct. :)