KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Leibungsfläche

English translation: effective bearing area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leibungsfläche
English translation:effective bearing area
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

06:25 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / TGL 13 500 (ex DDR-Norm)
German term or phrase: Leibungsfläche
"Bei Federringen unter der Mutter ist die wirkliche Leibungsflaeche des Schaftes ohne Gewindeauslauf ansusetzen, die sich im ungunstigsten Fall auf Grund der Tolerenz ergibt."
Michael Grunwald
effective bearing area
Explanation:
Leibungsfläche is the effective bearing area of a bolt.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2effective bearing area
Alan Johnson
4outflow areas / surfacesEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leibungsflaeche
effective bearing area


Explanation:
Leibungsfläche is the effective bearing area of a bolt.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  s4saveen
1 day16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leibungsflaeche
outflow areas / surfaces


Explanation:
outflow of pipings etc.
Technology and Science Dictionary ( combination)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8