KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schraubenkunde

English translation: All about nuts, bolts and screws


15:02 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Schrauben
German term or phrase: Schraubenkunde
Hat jemand eine gute Idee für diesen Begriff? Da screw im Englischen natürliche noch eine ganz andere Bedeutung hat, hört sich das ganze mit school, class, tutorial und ähnlichem ziemlich blöde an.

"Schraubenkunde

Lerne viele spannende Dinge über...."
smeinke
English translation:All about nuts, bolts and screws
Explanation:
... if it's really kids (i.e. elementary school level).

Otherwise 'All about threaded fasteners'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4All about nuts, bolts and screwsKen Cox
3 +1the making and use of screws
Dr. Fred Thomson
3The nuts and bolts of fasteners
Hermann
2screw thread mechanics
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screw thread mechanics


Explanation:
Maybe this is too specific.

Screw thread mechanics
http://www.mech.uwa.edu.au/DANotes/threads/mechanics/mechani...

Lecture--3 hours. Prerequisite: Mechanical Engineering 222. Spatial kinematics: Point and line coordinates and their transformations; concept of screw systems and instantaneous invariants for rigid body motion. Robotics: Solving for kinematics equations; differential relationships, motion trajectories. Application of dual-number matrices, screw calculus, and associated analytical methods. Offered in alternate years. (Same course as Mechanical Engineering 225.)

http://registrar.ucdavis.edu/ucdwebcatalog97_98/WebCatCrs/gc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 16:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All about screws
http://www.mikids.com/SMachinesScrews.htm

http://www.needlepointers.com/ShowArticles.aspx?NavID=861

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the making and use of screws


Explanation:
Or: the manufacturing and use of screws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 16:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Learn many exiting things about the making and use of screws.
If you put enough additional information, your translation will not be misconscrewed. Ooops: misconstrued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 16:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops again: exciting

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: logical answer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
All about nuts, bolts and screws


Explanation:
... if it's really kids (i.e. elementary school level).

Otherwise 'All about threaded fasteners'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yup.
15 hrs

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
1 day16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The nuts and bolts of fasteners


Explanation:
"The nuts and bolts" is a perfect play on words in this context

Hopefully the Nuts and Bolts Guide can kindle in even the most writing-averse ... The Nuts and Bolts of College Writing is not only for students but also ...

Buy Jumpstart Your Career: The Nuts and Bolts for Entering the Workforce for the First Time by Dr Ferris E Merhish for only £23.27 at Tesco.com. Tesco Direct New

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67