KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

in wärmeleitendem Kontakt

English translation: in thermal contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in wärmeleitendem Kontakt
English translation:in thermal contact
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:51 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Solar module assembly
German term or phrase: in wärmeleitendem Kontakt
From a patent for a solar module assembly:

"Dachdeckung oder Wandverkleidunaus selbsttragenden Metallblechpaneelen mit einer außenseitig aufgebrachten Photovoltaik-Solarmodul...dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass sin System mit geregelter Wärmeab- und/oder -zufuhr unterseitig an der Metallblechpaneele in wärmeleihendem Kontakt gehalten wird"

All I can think of is somethng like "...so as to be capable of transmitting heat..." - any better ideas?

TIA!
John Bowden
in thermal contact
Explanation:
I agree that this is most likely a typo and should probably be 'wärmeleitendem'. I would say that 'thermal contact' is the best translation in this context.
Selected response from:

Paul Ainsworth
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in thermal contact
Paul Ainsworth
4in heat-imparting contactPatrick Johnson
4heat conducting contact
Susanna Miles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in wärmeleihendem Kontakt
heat conducting contact


Explanation:
that would fit in either case, if they want to say it is conducting/transmitting heat or if it is "lending" heat


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=hPXz..&search=w%E4rmeleit...
Susanna Miles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in wärmeleihendem Kontakt
in thermal contact


Explanation:
I agree that this is most likely a typo and should probably be 'wärmeleitendem'. I would say that 'thermal contact' is the best translation in this context.

Paul Ainsworth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: fully agree
21 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
4 hrs

agree  Andrew D
8 hrs

agree  Jack Becconsall
8 hrs

agree  wpwpwpwp
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in wärmeleihendem Kontakt
in heat-imparting contact


Explanation:
A slight variation on the previous answers.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90